Saturday, January 16, 2021

MICMS Student Athlete Awards

By Coastal Breeze News Staff 

This year’s sports program under the guidance of Roger Raymond, Athletic Director, brought Marco Island Charter Middle School four prestigious Gulf Coast Conference Championships. In a ceremony on Thursday, the schools’ athletes were recognized for their participation. Each head coach recognized one player for as an Outstanding Member of the team. Each Outstanding Team member is highlighted in bold.

CO-ED GOLF 

Head Coach: Joe Jarrett.

Bayan Dadressan, Jonathon Irigoyen (Outstanding Teammate Award), Brian Kocak, Conner McClain, Christopher Nyhuus, Hunter O’Neill, Zach Rodriguez, Cody Webb.

CO-ED TENNIS 

Head Coach: Jerra Minning.

Angela Alcala, Stephanie Alvarez, Jordan Canady, Areesa Chaudhry, Elizabeth Clark, Susan Faremouth, Max Frimberger

Adi Gratkowski, Noah Holten (Outstanding Teammate Award), John Martin, Colin McMullen, Kayhan Peksen, Justin Pham, Ariel Schneider.

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS! 

BOYS SOCCER 

Head Coach: Mike Vanderjagt.

Asst Coach: Tony Andrade.

Tony Andrade, Jordan Barrett, Kole Bartos, Kyle Bartos, Jordan Canady, Chris Gengenbach, Ben Lopez, Cesar Lora, Colin McMullen (Outstanding Teammate Award), Evan Meredith, Christopher Nyhuus, Cameron Ragan, Omar Rodriguez, Santi Ruiz, Jay Vanderjagt, Josh Wagner, Cody Young.

GIRLS SOCCER 

Head Coach: Kim Burke.

Asst Coach: Jose Marroquin.

Madison Bonfitto, Aliyah Buhler, Riley Burke, April Cantu, Julia Cartwright, Areesa Chaudhry, Shyla Farramola, Emma Fernandez, Kelsey Halaschak, Emily Hamilton, Sara Hine, Hailey Karp, BeBe Marroquin, Daniela Marroquin (Outstanding Teammate Award), Emmanuelle Meurgue, Rubi Olalde, Rosie Poling, Aubrey Smith, Julia Wagner.

BOYS 6TH GRADE BASKETBALL 

Head Coach: Allan Pernas

Chris Calcagnini, Bayan Dadressan, Ethan Dorestin, Will Glasser, Logan Gross, Garvely Guillaume, Brenden Howard, Howard Jordan, Brian Kocak, Kayhan Peksen, Nick Snyder, Zach West (Outstanding Teammate Award.) 

BOYS 7TH/8TH GRADE BASKETBALL 

Head Coach: Roger Raymond.

Asst Coach: Michael Radlovacki.

Miles Carlisle, Cayden Couture, Bon Deese, Andrew Delgado, Trevor Dye, Matt Estrada, Tyler Gresham, Patrick Michel, Vincent Moller, Nick Prisco, Tristan Sonthonax, Cole Stretton (Outstanding Teammate Award), Dane Ussery.

GIRLS 6TH GRADE BASKETBALL 

Head Coach: Cheryl Toth.

Asst Coach: Deneen Rose.

Nicole Brotzman, Andrea Castillo, Yesenia Castillo, Isabelle Johnson, Edna Louis Bree Monroe, Tia Nielsen, Gianna Rose (Outstanding Teammate Award), Mariana Ruiz-Vallejo, Rose Sullivan, Robyn Titus, Sierra Trentini, Jordan Vann, Hailey Vaughan, Destanie Walker.

GIRLS 7TH/8TH GRADE BASKETBALL 

Head Coach: Mike Lampos.

Asst Coach: Wendy Pellant.

April Alvarado, Kimberly Blanchette, Tamar Fradeus, Ariana Garousi (Outstanding Teammate Award), Ashton Greusel, McKenna Lampos, Katie Moss, Shannon O’Regan, Jaryn Pellant, Minerva Racero, Kalani Siler, Jamy Spencer, Vanessa Torres

 

BOYS 7TH/8TH GRADE FOOTBALL 

Head Coach: Mike Vanderjagt.

Asst Coach: Chris Burt, Scott Gibbs, Jim Young.

Tristan Ashby, Jordan Barrett, Collin Bragenzer, Miles Carlisle, Pedro Cruz, Bon Deese, Andrew Delgado, Trevor Dye, Brian Flynn, Max Frimberger, Tyler Gresham, Andrew Hurdis, Jonatan Kriqi, Cesar Lora, Colin McMullen, Patrick Michel (Outstanding Teammate Award), Vincent Moller, Cameron Olguin, Jacob Olszewski, Dan Politte, Cameron Ragan, Kyle Reyes, Cameron Robau, Omar Rodriguez, Tristan Sonthonax, Cole Stretton, Nick Tramazzo, Josh Wagner, Cody Young.

GIRLS 7TH/8TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL 

Head Coach: Amber Prange.

Riley Burke, Areesa Chaudhry, Rebecca Gates, Ashton Greusel, Peyton Haire, McKenna Lampos, Emmanuelle Meurgue, Katie Moss (Outstanding Teammate Award), Shannon O’Regan, Annie Palys, Jaryn Pellant, Savannah Rose, Sophia Torres, Vanessa Torres.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL 

Head Coach: Allan Pernas.

Jordan Canady (Outstanding Teammate Award), Bayan Dadressan, Howard Jordan, Kyle Leonia, Zach Majors, Hunter O’Neill, Kayhan Peksen, Tanner Prange, Max Rufatt, Santi Ruiz, Jacob Schneller.

GIRLS TRACK 

Head Coach: Roger Raymond.

Asst Coach: Karen Raymond, Scott Hurley.

Diana Almazan, April Alvarado, Ellie Bennett, Kamryn Bertrand, Madison Bonfitto, Cassidy Carlson, Julia Cartwright, Katie Cookson, Emma Fernandez, Pilar Forrest, Victoria Garcia, Bailey Greaves, Peyton Haire, Kelsey Halaschak, Natalie Halbuer, Haley Havemeier, Hannah Hegarty, Candice Henlon, Meagan Hurley, Ashley Johnson, Isabelle Johnson, Sydney Lundquist, BeBe Marroquin, Marissa Mengelkoch, Emmanuelle Meurgue, Katie Moss, Annie Palys, Victoria Parada, Gabby Payne, Leah Pearce, Jaryn Pellant, Julie Pierce, Rosie Poling (Outstanding Teammate Award), Lexie Purcell, Gianna Rose, Katie Schiller, Kalani Siler, Tara Snyder, Vanessa Torres, Julia Wagner, Olivia Watt.

BOYS TRACK

Head Coach: Roger Raymond.

Asst Coach: Karen Rymond, Scott Hurley.

Andrew Buhelos, Cayden Couture, Cody Demalavez, Trevor Dye (Outstanding Teammate Award), Garvely Guillaume, Ethan Hartman, Josiah Hurtley, Jonatan Kriqi, Lauwens Liberus, Lawens Liberus, Eddy Ludwigsen, Colin McMullen, Evan Meredith, Patrick Michel, Jack Remaks, Max Rufatt, Elliott Totten, Jay Vanderjagt, Josh Wagner, Travis Young.

7TH/ 8TH CHEERLEADING

Head Coach: Lori Galiana.

Asst Coach: Allison Blanco.

Ellie Bennett, Alexa Day, Rocky Esquivel, Maddie Forester, Abbey Goldman, Haley Havemeier (Outstanding Teammate Award), Taylor Lowdermilk, Marissa Mengelkoch, Gabby Payne, Michaela Pinter, Lexie Purcell, Meagan Reisinger, Katie Schiller, Jennifer Smith, Tara Snyder.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Head Coach: Roger Raymond.

Asst Coach: Karen Raymond.

Angela Alcala, Madison Bonfitto, Cassidy Carlson, Julia Cartwright, Emma Fernandez, Pilar Forrest, Kelsey Halaschak, Hannah Hegarty, Isabelle Johnson, Sydney Lundquist, BeBe Marroquin, Sandra Martinez, Leah Pearce, Rosie Poling (Outstanding Teammate Award), Jamy Spencer, Julia Wagner, Taylor Weis.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Head Coach: Roger Raymond.

Asst Coach: Karen Raymond.

Kole Bartos, Kyle Bartos, Andrew Buhelos, Cody Demalavez, Ethan Hartman, Brenden Howard, Eddy Ludwigsen, Andrew McAllister, Kayhan Peksen, Jack Remaks, Santi Ruiz, Jacob Schneller, Andrew Sprankle, Elliott Totten, Josh Wagner (Outstanding Teammate Award.)

GIRLS 6TH GRADE VOLLEYBALL

Head Coach: Gayle Collins.

Asst Coach: Karen Raymond.

Nicole Brotzman, Andrea Castillo, Yesenia Castillo, Matea Denisen, Susan Faremouth, Emily Hamilton, Bree Monroe, Tia Nielsen, Gianna Rose, Cesiah Sanchez, Stephanie Simon, Stella Souza, Nicole Suarez, Rose Sullivan (Outstanding Teammate Award), Lorry Lyn Sullivan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *