Monday, September 28, 2020

MICMS Athletic Awards

 

 

Marco Island Charter Middle School held its annual Student Athletic Awards ceremony in the school’s gymnasium recently.   Roger Raymond, Athletic Director and Coach was the Master of Ceremonies.   The year brought home several new Sunshine State Athletic Championship banners which will hang proudly in the gym.  Roger mentioned “Marco Island Charter Middle School offers a wonderful mix of great coaches and great administrators!”   There was a twist in the ceremony when several students arrived on stage to honor Roger for his accomplishments at the school in just a few short years.   Each read lines of a poem as a tribute to their appreciation for all he has done to encourage their success.

Following is a list of the sport, the coach and team’s most valuable player:

Co-Ed Golf, Head Coach: Joe Jarrett. MVP: Anthony Macchiorolo.

Co-Ed Tennis, Head Coach: Jerra Minning.

MVP: Casey Mendel.
Undefeated Season Collier County Middle School Tennis Championship Banner.

Boys Soccer, Head Coach: Allan Pernas  with Jim Young, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Anthony Macchiorolo
Sunshine Athletic Conference Champions Banner.

Girls Soccer, Head Coach: Kim Burke.

MVP: Lauren Hanscom
This team was 18-1 which is a school record.   Sunshine Athletic Conference Champions Banner.

Boys 6th Grade Basketball, Head Coach: Allan Pernas.
MVP: Jay Vanderjagt

Boys 7th/8th Grade Basketball, Head Coach: Roger Raymond with Michael Radlovacki, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Zach Gober
They were 17-4 for the season. Sunshine Athletic Conference Champions Banner.

Girls 6th Grade Basketball, Head Coach: Cheryl Toth.

MVP: Katie Moss

Girls 7th/8th Grade Basketball, Head Coach: Amber Prange with Stephanie Percel, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Taylor Hamilton.

Girls 7th/8th Grade Volleyball, Head Coach: Dave Johnson with Gayle Collins, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Erin Homuth.

Girls 7th/8th Grade Volleyball, Head Coach: Amber Prange with Stephanie Percel, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Jessica Ragan.

Girls 6th Grade Volleyball, Head Coach Amber Prange with Stephanie Percel, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Olivia Davis

Boys Volleyball, Head Coach: Allan Pernas.

MVP: Tanner Fulcher.
This team went from last to beating the #1 seated team.

Girls Track, Head Coach: Roger Raymond with Karen Raymond, Assistant Coach

MVP: Rosie Poling
Sunshine State Conference Champions Banner and Collier County Athletic Conference Runner Up.  Rosie Poling was county champion in the 3200 and 800 meter category.  Christy Thorstenson was county champion in the 400 meter category.

Boys Track, Head Coach: Roger Raymond with Karen Raymond, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Patrick Michel.
Sunshine State Conference Champions Banner.

7th/8th Grade Cheerleading, Head Coach: Nikki Prange Carroll with Ashley Sunyog, Assistant Coach.

MVP: Madison Smith.

Girls Cross Country, Head Coach: Roger Raymond with Karen Raymond, Assistant Coach

MVP: Jenny Carter and Christy Thorstenson.
Sunshine State Conference Champions Banner and the Collier County Athletic Conference Championships and 7th in State.

Boys Cross Country, Head Coach: Roger Raymond with Karen Raymond, Assistant Coach

MVP: Tanner Fulcher.
Sunshine State Conference Champions Banner with Tanner Fulcher as individual champion.

The Michael ‘Mickey’ Mendel Sportsmanship Award went to Morgan Burke and Gage Wheeler.

The award recipients were congratulated by Mickey’s son who presented the trophies.

Christy Thorstensen and Tanner Fulcher were named the Students Athletes of the Year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *